Privacy Notice

Care & Repair in Powys Limited (referred to as "we", "us" or "our") is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.crpowys.co.uk. Please read the following privacy notices to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

The sections within this Privacy Policy are as follows, please click to jump to the relevant section:

 

 

Client Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we, Care and Repair in Powys hold about you and how we collect and use it, both whilst you are a client with us and after your case has been closed.

We are required by data protection law to give you the information in this Privacy Notice. It is important that you read the Privacy Notice carefully, together with any other information that we might give you from time to time about how we collect and use your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies from 25 May 2018, when the General Data Protection Regulation came into force. We may update this Privacy Notice at any time.

 

Who is the controller?

Care and Repair in Powys is the “controller” for the purposes of data protection law. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), our registration number is Z8162536. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

Our Data Protection Officer is the Group Company Secretary. As Data Protection Officer, they are responsible for informing and advising us about our data protection law obligations and monitoring our compliance with these obligations. They also act as your first point of contact if you have any questions or concerns about data protection.

 

What type of personal data do we hold about you?

Personal data means any information relating to a living individual who can be identified (directly or indirectly) in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. name, NI number, email address, physical features). It can be factual (e.g. contact details or date of birth), an opinion about an individual’s actions or behaviour, or information that may otherwise impact that individual in a personal or business capacity.

Data protection law divides personal data into two categories: ordinary personal data and special category data. Any personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life or sexual orientation, or biometric or genetic data that is used to identify an individual is known as special category data. (The rest is ordinary personal data).

Any sensitive personal data we collect from you is for the purposes of providing our services to you or if we need to comply with a legal obligation. Our legal ground of processing this data is your explicit consent.

 

Why do we hold your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We hold and use your ordinary personal data for our casework service and business administration purposes. This will include, for example: management of adaptation works overseen by us; assisting or completing any benefit and/or grant applications; liaising with partner agencies or organisations to achieve the best outcome for the client.

Data protection law specifies the legal grounds on which we can hold and use personal data.

We rely on the following legal grounds when we process your personal data:

  • Where we need it to perform the contract we have entered into with you, whether this is a contract for services or another type of contract.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This may include, for example, managing your case and monitoring satisfaction with our services.

We use the information you give us in some of the following ways:

  • Respond to any enquiries
  • Support applications for welfare benefits or benevolent funds
  • Carry out adaptations to your home
  • To liaise with other agencies to apply for grants, building regulations and other necessary paperwork needed to complete works
  • Contact you by telephone, sms (text), email or post, to gain your opinions on the service provided by Care and Repair in Powys and to update you on progress
  • To improve services

Sometimes we may use your personal data for purposes that are different from those for which we collected it. If we do this, we will notify you and explain our legal ground for using your data in this way, as required under data protection law.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with most of the personal data about you that we hold and use. Other personal data about you we hold and use, is generated by you in the course of discussions and/or applications surrounding our casework service or minor adaptations service.

Some of the personal data about you that we hold and use may come from external sources. For example: from a Family Member, Occupational Therapist, Housing Association, or Land Registry.

 

If you give us someone else’s personal data

Sometimes, you might provide us with another person’s personal data – e.g. details of your emergency contact or next of kin, or refer them on their behalf. In such cases, we require you to inform the individual of the personal data of theirs you are giving to us. You must also give them our contact details and let them know that they should contact us if they have any queries about how we will use their personal data.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will only share your personal data with third parties where we have an appropriate legal ground under data protection law which permits us to do so. Commonly, this could include situations where we provide the information to comply with our contractual duties to provide a casework service to you, which may also include sharing with external contractors. Where it is necessary in our legitimate interest to improve services, and monitor satisfaction with our services.

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Data Retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes. You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of legal rights relating to your personal data, which are outlined here:

The right to be informed. Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.

The right to make a subject access request. You may request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

The right to request that we correct data, incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we hold about you.

The right to request that we delete or remove personal data that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

The right to object to our processing your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party), where we cannot show a compelling reason to continue the processing

The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

The right to request that we transfer your personal data to you or to another party, in a structured format. This right applies in respect of data that you have provided where our legal ground for using the data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or that you have consented to us using it (this is known as the right to “data portability”).

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer, in writing. Note that these rights are not absolute and in some circumstances we may be entitled to refuse some or all of your request.

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

 

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to:

Data Protection Officer
Care and Repair in Powys
Ty Canol House
Ffordd Croesawdy
Newtown
Powys
SY16 1AL

or email enquiries@crpowys.co.uk marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

 

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

This Job Applicant Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we, Care & Repair in Powys, hold about you and how we collect and use it during and after the recruitment process. It applies to anyone who is applying to work for us, whether as an employee, worker, contractor, consultant, intern, volunteer or director (together referred to as ‘Job Applicant’ or ‘you’).

Please note that we will not necessarily hold, use or share all of the types of personal data described in this Privacy Notice in relation to you. The specific types of data about you that we will hold, use and share will depend on the role for which you are applying, the nature of the recruitment process, how far you progress in the recruitment process and your individual circumstances.

We are required by data protection law to give you the information in this Privacy Notice. It is important that you read the Privacy Notice carefully, together with any other similar or additional information that we might give you from time to time about how we collect and use your personal data. Should your application be successful, when you start work for us, we will provide you with another privacy notice that explains how we deal with your personal data whilst you are working for us.

This Privacy Notice applies from 25 May 2018, when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force. It does not give you any contractual rights. We may update this Privacy Notice at any time.

 

Who is the controller?

Care & Repair in Powys is the “controller” for the purposes of data protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.
Our Data Protection Officer is The Company Secretary of Care & Repair in Powys. As Data Protection Officer, they are responsible for informing and advising us about our data protection law obligations and monitoring our compliance with these obligations. They also act as your first point of contact if you have any questions or concerns about data protection.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to a living individual who can be identified (directly or indirectly) in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. name, NI number, employee number, email address, physical features). It can be factual (e.g. contact details or date of birth), an opinion about an individual’s actions or behaviour, or information that may otherwise impact that individual in a personal or business capacity.

Data protection law divides personal data into two categories: ordinary personal data and special category data. Any personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life or sexual orientation, or biometric or genetic data that is used to identify an individual is known as special category data. (The rest is ordinary personal data).

 

What type of ordinary personal data do we hold about you and why?

At the initial stages of recruitment, we collect, hold and use the following types of ordinary personal data about you:

  • Information contained in your application form/CV/covering letter, including your name, title, contact details, employment history, experience, skills, qualifications/training (including educational, vocational, driving licences where appropriate), referees’ names and contact details, etc.
  • Publicly available information about you, such as your business social media presence
  •  Selection information, including correspondence, interview notes, internal notes, the results of any written or online selection tests

If you are shortlisted for a position, or you receive a conditional offer of employment, we may collect, hold and use the following additional types of ordinary personal data about you:

  • Pre-employment check information, including references and verification of qualifications
  • Right to work checks and related documents

We hold and use this personal data so that we can:

  • process your application and correspond with you about it;
  • assess whether you have the required skills, experience, qualifications and training for a role within the company;
  • make informed recruitment decisions;
  • verify information provided by you;
  • check and demonstrate that you have the legal right to work in the UK;
  • keep appropriate records of our recruitment process and decisions;

 

What are our legal grounds for using your ordinary personal data?

Data protection law specifies the legal grounds on which we can hold and use personal data.

We rely on one or more of the following legal grounds when we process your ordinary personal data:

  • We need it to take steps at your request in order to enter into a contract with you (entry into a contract), because by applying for a job with us you are effectively asking us to enter into a contract with you whether this is an employment contract, a contract for services or another type of contract.
  • We need it to comply with a legal obligation (legal obligation), e.g. the obligation not to discriminate during our recruitment process, or the obligation not to employ someone who does not have the legal right to work in the UK.
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (legitimate interest). For example, it is in our legitimate interests to review and consider your personal data (as listed above) so that we can select the most appropriate candidate for the job.

 

What type of special category personal data do we hold about you, why, and on what legal grounds?

We will only collect, hold and use limited types of special category data about you during the recruitment process, as described below.

Since special category data is usually more sensitive than ordinary personal data, we need to have an additional legal ground (as well as the legal grounds set out in the section on ordinary personal data, above) to collect, hold and use it. The additional legal grounds that we rely on to collect, hold and use your special category data are explained below for each type of special category data.

At the initial stages of recruitment, we collect, hold and use the following special category data about you:

Equal opportunities monitoring

Equal opportunities monitoring data which could include information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or health. We use this information to monitor equality of opportunity and diversity in our recruitment process. Our additional legal ground for using this information is that it is necessary in the public interest for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring and is in line with our Data Protection Policy.

Adjustments for disability/medical conditions

Information relevant to any request by you for adjustments to the recruitment process as a result of an underlying medical condition or disability. We use this information to enable us to carry out a fair, non-discriminatory recruitment process by considering/making reasonable adjustments to our process as appropriate. Our additional legal ground for using this information is that we need it to comply with a legal obligation/exercise a legal right in relation to employment – namely, the obligations not to discriminate, and to make reasonable adjustments to accommodate a disability – and such use is in line with our Data Protection Policy.

If you are shortlisted for a position, or you receive a conditional offer of employment, we may collect, hold and use the following additional types of special category personal data about you:

Pre-employment health questionnaires/medicals

We collect information about your health in a pre-employment medical questionnaire and/or examination, as well as any information about underlying medical conditions and adjustments that you have brought to our attention. We use this information to assess whether you are fit to do the job with adjustments, to consider/arrange suitable adjustments and to comply with health and safety requirements. Our additional legal grounds for using this information are that: we need it to comply with a legal obligation/exercise a legal right in relation to employment – namely, the obligation to make reasonable adjustments to accommodate a disability – and such use is in line with our Data Protection Policy; and it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Criminal records information/DBS checks

We may request criminal records checks from the DBS. We use this information to assess your suitability for specific roles and verify information provided by you. This is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation in the field of employment where a job applicant will be working with vulnerable people and the Association is subject to safeguarding obligations; and for those whose position involves significant financial responsibility. Our additional legal ground for using this information is that you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with most of the personal data about you that we hold and use, for example in your written or online application, by completing any assessments and during any interviews.

Some of the personal data we hold and use about you is generated from internal sources during the recruitment process. For example, the person interviewing you may score your suitability for the role and we record the reasons for decisions made about whether or not your application is successful.

Some of the personal data about you that we hold and use may come from external sources. For example, a recruitment agency provides us with a shortlist of candidates. If we offer you a role, we will carry out pre-employment checks, such as taking up references from past employers or education providers and we may check your qualifications by contacting the awarding body. We may ask an occupational health professional to report to us on your fitness to do the job. We may seek a criminal record check from the DBS. In some circumstances, we may ask the Home Office for information about your immigration status to verify your right to work in the UK. For some roles, we may also obtain information about you from publicly available sources, such as your LinkedIn profile or other media sources.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Recruitment agencies

We occasionally engage recruitment agencies to provide us with the details of suitable candidates for our available vacancies, to communicate with those candidates and to handle administration in connection with the recruitment process. If we have received your initial application details from a recruitment agency, we will share with them any of your personal data that is necessary to enable them to fulfil their functions for us. Our legal grounds for doing so are that: it is necessary for entry into a contract; and it is in our legitimate interest to engage service providers to assist us with the recruitment process.

Medical/occupational health professionals

We may share information relevant to any request by you for adjustments to the recruitment process as a result of an underlying medical condition or disability with medical/occupational health professionals to enable us to identify what, if any, adjustments are needed in the recruitment process and, if you are successful, once you start work. We may also share details of disclosed medical conditions and/or answers to pre-employment health questionnaires with medical/occupational health professionals to seek a medical report about you to enable us to assess your fitness for the job and whether any adjustments are needed once you start work. This information may also be used by the medical/occupational health professionals to carry out assessments required by health and safety legislation. Our legal grounds for sharing this personal data are that: it is necessary for entry into a contract; it is in our legitimate interests to consider adjustments to enable Job Applicants to participate fully in the recruitment process and to assess the fitness for work of Job Applicants to whom we have offered jobs; and it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations/exercise legal rights in the field of employment (obligations not to discriminate, to make reasonable adjustments, to comply with health and safety requirements).

Legal/professional advisers

We share any of your personal data that is relevant, where appropriate, with our legal and other professional advisers, in order to obtain legal or other professional advice about matters related to you or in the course of dealing with legal disputes with you or other Job Applicants. Our legal grounds for sharing this personal data are that: it is in our legitimate interests to seek advice to clarify our rights/obligations and appropriately defend ourselves from potential claims; it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations/exercise legal rights in the field of employment; and it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Home Office

We may share your right to work documentation with the Home Office, where necessary, to enable us to verify your right to work in the UK. Our legal ground for sharing this personal data is to comply with our legal obligation not to employ someone who does not have the right to work in the UK.

 

Consequences of not providing personal data

We only ask you to provide personal data that we need to enable us to make a decision about whether or not to offer you a role. If you do not provide particular information to us, then we will have to make a decision on whether or not to offer you a role without that information, which in some cases could result in us deciding not to recruit you. For example, if we ask you to provide an example of previous written work or a certificate verifying a qualification and you do not, we will have to decide whether to recruit you without that information. If you do not provide us with names of referees or a reference when asked, we will not usually be able to offer you the role. In addition, some of the personal data you provide to us is required by law. For example, if you do not provide us with the documentation we need to check your right to work in the UK, then we cannot by law employ you.

If you choose not to provide us with personal data requested, we will tell you about the implications of any such decision at the relevant time.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data throughout the recruitment process.

If your application is successful, when you start work for us you will be issued with an Employee Privacy Notice which will include information about what personal data we keep from the recruitment process and how long we keep your personal data whilst you are working for us and after you have left.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data for up to 6 months from the date we notify you of our decision. There may, however, be circumstances in which it is appropriate for us to keep particular items of your personal data for longer. We will base these decisions on relevant circumstances, taking into account the following criteria:

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data
  • the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data and how long we need the particular data to achieve these purposes
  • how long the personal data is likely to remain accurate and up to date
  • for how long the personal data might be relevant to possible future legal claims
  • any applicable legal, accounting, reporting or regulatory requirements that specify how long certain records must be kept

In all cases, we will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for our legitimate purposes.

 

References

If you give us details of referees, we require you to inform them what personal data of theirs you are giving to us. You must also give them our contact details and let them know that they should contact us if they have any queries about how we will use their personal data.

 

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights relating to your personal data, which are outlined here:

  • The right to make a subject access request. This enables you to receive certain information about how we use your data, as well as to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • The right to request that we correct incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete or remove personal data that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • The right to object to our processing your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party), where we cannot show a compelling reason to continue the processing
  • The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data. As described above, we do not normally rely on your consent as the legal ground for using your personal data. However, if we are relying on your consent as the legal ground for using any of your personal data and you withdraw your consent, you also have the right to request that we delete or remove that data, if we do not have another good reason to continue using it.
  • The right to request that we transfer your personal data to another party, in respect of data that you have provided where our legal ground for using the data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or that you have consented to us using it (this is known as the right to “data portability”).

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact The Company Secretary, Care & Repair in Powys in writing. Note that these rights are not absolute and in some circumstances we may be entitled to refuse some or all of your request.

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being used by us, you can contact The Company Secretary, Care & Repair in Powys on 0300 111 3030

Note too that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk

 

Cookie Privacy Notice

As with most websites, when you visit this website, a small amount of data may be stored on your mobile phone, tablet, or computer hard drive using cookies and similar technologies. Cookies help make this website work and provide information to us about how users interact with our site. We use this information to improve our website. We do not seek to identify individual visitors unless they choose to input their contact details into one of the forms on the website.

Cookies. There are various types of cookies that perform different functions and generally improve your experience on the website. We may use cookies to tell us whether you have visited the website before. We do not use cookies for advertising.

The types of cookies used on this website can be classified into one of three categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are essential in order to enable you to use certain features of the website, such as submitting forms on the website. Without these cookies, the services offered on the website cannot be provided to you. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the Internet.
  2. Functionality Cookies. These are used to allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, if applicable) and provide enhanced features to improve your web experience.
  3. Analytical Cookies. These are used to collect information about how visitors use this website, for instance, the number of visits to the site or the average duration of a visit. The information is used only to improve how this website works.

Some cookies are first-party cookies, which are set by our website. Others are third-party cookies set by a different domain. We use only first-party cookies, except for the third-party cookies associated with Google reCAPTCHA. Google reCAPTCHA is used to distinguish human users from computers in order to prevent automated spam. Please see Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Web Beacons. Pages of our website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons that allow us to record activity, such as when you visit a certain page. Web beacons are used to track usage of this website and monitor its performance (i.e. Google Analytics)

Use of IP Addresses. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the Internet. We use your IP address and browser type to help analyze usage patterns to improve the service we offer to you. But without additional information your IP address does not identify you as an individual.

Your Choice. When you accessed this website, our cookies were sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies. If you wish to remove them, you can manage this through the settings on your browser; however, please note that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features. The way to clear cookies varies from one browser to another. You can look in the Help menu of your web browser for full instructions.

More Information. For further general information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being used by Care & Repair in Powys Ltd. you can contact: 

Data Protection Officer (Care & Repair in Powys Ltd.):
Care & Repair in Powys Ltd.
Ty Canol House,
Ffordd Croesawdy
Newtown, Powys, SY16 1AL

Telephone: 01686 620760

Email: enquiries@crpowys.co.uk

 

Links To Other Websites

This website contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this privacy policy does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Data Protection Policy

Our latest Data Protection Policy has been updated in March 2018 to ensure the Group complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as incorporated into UK legislation. Download Data Protection Policy.